⚡Tricky SSC

Home › SSC Exam Updates › SSC GD 2027

SSC GD Constable 2027

The Staff Selection Commission’s next Constable (GD) recruitment for the CAPFs, NIA, SSF and Assam Rifles. Here is where the exam stands, what the previous cycle looked like, who can apply, what the paper looks like and what the job pays.

Checked against ssc.gov.in on 24 October 2026
Notification
Awaitedcalendar: late 2026
CBE (tentative)
Jan–Mar2027, per SSC calendar
2026 vacancies
25,487previous cycle
Age
18–23relaxation applies

Where this exam stands today

Six stages separate the notification from the appointment letter. SSC GD 2026 has just finished its written stage; SSC GD 2027 is next.

  1. Notificationawaited
    You are here
  2. Apply onlineabout a month
  3. CBEJan–Mar 2027 (tentative)
  4. PET / PSTafter the result
  5. Medicalafter PET/PST
  6. Final resultto be notified
Solve SSC GD Previous Year Papers Free Attempt an SSC GD Mock Test

What the 2026 cycle looked like

Source: SSC Constable (GD) Examination, 2026 notification and result notices on ssc.gov.in.
StageDate
Online application closed31 December 2025
Fee payment closed1 January 2026
Correction window8 – 10 January 2026
Computer-based examination27 April to 30 May 2026
Answer key and response sheet15 June 2026 (objections 15 – 20 June)
CBE result12 October 2026 — 1,97,408 shortlisted for PET/PST
Expect the same shape for 2027. SSC’s 2026–27 calendar places the GD 2027 notification in late 2026 with the CBE in January–March 2027. Until the notification is out, every 2027 date is tentative — go by ssc.gov.in, not by coaching-site “expected” dates.

Vacancies

Vacancies for 2027 are announced only with the notification. The 2026 cycle’s 25,487 posts were split as follows:

ForceVacancies (2026)
CISF14,595
CRPF5,490
SSB1,764
Assam Rifles1,706
ITBP1,293
BSF616
SSF23
Total25,487 (23,467 male, 2,020 female)

Earlier cycles: 53,690 (2025), 46,617 (2024), 50,187 (2022), 25,271 (2021). Posts are allotted state-wise and force-wise, so the cut-off that matters is the one for your state, category and force.

Application fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS (male)₹100
SC / ST / Ex-ServicemenNil
All women candidatesNil

Pay online through BHIM UPI, net banking or a debit card, and confirm the payment status inside your SSC login rather than trusting the bank debit message.

Who can apply

Educational qualification

Age limit

18 to 23 years on the cut-off date fixed in the notification (the 2026 notification used 1 January 2026). Relaxation follows the standard central government rules — 3 years for OBC, 5 years for SC and ST, and the specified relaxations for ex-servicemen and other reserved groups.

Posts and pay

PostPay levelPay scale
Constable (GD) in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, SSF and NIALevel 3₹21,700 – 69,100
Rifleman (GD) in Assam RiflesLevel 3₹21,700 – 69,100

Dearness allowance, house rent allowance, transport allowance, ration money, risk and hardship allowances and the other benefits of the force and posting apply on top of the basic pay.

Exam pattern

Computer-based examination — 80 questions, 160 marks, 60 minutes

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish / Hindi2040
Total80160

Objective multiple choice, computer based, with 0.25 marks deducted for every wrong answer. The paper is offered in Hindi, English and 13 regional languages. Candidates with a scribe get 80 minutes. Marks are normalised across shifts, and the normalised score decides the final merit.

Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test

TestMaleFemale
Run (other than Ladakh)5 km in 24 minutes1.6 km in 8½ minutes
Run (Ladakh region)1.6 km in 7 minutes800 m in 5 minutes
Height (general)170 cm157 cm
Chest80 cm, minimum 5 cm expansion—

The notification lists relaxed height and chest standards for ST candidates and for candidates from hill areas and the North-East. Both tests are qualifying; a detailed medical examination and document verification follow.

Practise the way the paper is actually taken. TrickySSC mock tests run the 80-question paper in four timed parts with +2 / −0.25 marking, so you get used to leaving a question behind instead of discovering the cost of a guess on exam day.

SSC GD 2026 cut-off

Overall male category cut-offs out of 160 in the result declared on 12 October 2026. State- and force-wise cut-offs differ.

CategoryCut-off / 160
UR146.178
OBC145.557
EWS144.206
SC140.95
ST135.03

How to apply

  1. Go to ssc.gov.in and complete One Time Registration if you have not already.
  2. Log in with your registration ID and password.
  3. Open the Constable (GD) 2027 application link and fill in your personal, educational and communication details, including state and force preferences.
  4. Upload your photograph and signature to the stated specifications, or use Aadhaar-based authentication during OTR to simplify the ID check at the centre.
  5. Pay the fee if it applies to you, and confirm the payment status inside your login.
  6. Preview the form, submit it, and save a printout.

Applications are accepted only through the SSC portal and the official mySSC mobile application. Apply several days early — the portal slows badly in the final 48 hours.

How to prepare from here

With the CBE tentatively three to five months away, there is time to finish the syllabus properly rather than skimming it.

Solve SSC GD Previous Year Papers Free Attempt an SSC GD Mock Test

Frequently asked questions

When will the SSC GD 2027 notification be released?

SSC's examination calendar for 2026–27 lists the Constable (GD) 2027 notification for late 2026, with applications open for about a month afterwards. As of 24 October 2026 it had not been published; check ssc.gov.in for the official notice.

When is the SSC GD 2027 exam?

The calendar lists the computer-based examination tentatively for January–March 2027. The exact dates and your city and shift are announced through the notification, the exam-city slip and the admit card.

How many vacancies will SSC GD 2027 have?

Vacancies are announced only with the notification. The 2026 cycle had 25,487 posts (CISF 14,595, CRPF 5,490, SSB 1,764, Assam Rifles 1,706, ITBP 1,293, BSF 616, SSF 23) and 2025 had 53,690.

What is the age limit for SSC GD 2027?

18 to 23 years on the cut-off date fixed in the notification, with relaxation of 3 years for OBC, 5 years for SC/ST and as per rules for ex-servicemen and other categories.

What is the SSC GD 2027 exam pattern?

One computer-based examination of 80 questions for 160 marks in 60 minutes — General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Knowledge & General Awareness, Elementary Mathematics and English/Hindi, 20 questions each, with 0.25 marks deducted for every wrong answer. PET/PST, a medical examination and document verification follow.

What was the SSC GD 2026 cut-off?

Overall male cut-offs out of 160 in the 12 October 2026 result: UR 146.178, OBC 145.557, EWS 144.206, SC 140.95, ST 135.03. 1,97,408 candidates were shortlisted for PET/PST.

Can I practise SSC GD previous year papers free on TrickySSC?

Yes. TrickySSC hosts SSC GD previous year papers as free online tests with solutions in English and Hindi. You need a free TrickySSC account so your score, rank and part-wise analysis are saved.

Every date and figure on this page comes from the official SSC notifications, calendar and notices published at ssc.gov.in. 2027 dates are tentative until the notification is published, and vacancy counts change. Confirm against the commission’s own notice before you act on anything here.